The Common Duiker is grey in color and is part of the tiny ten antelope of Africa. The common Duiker is sometimes referred to as a southern Bush Duiker. The word Duiker when directly translated from Afrikaans means “diver’. These animals live up to their name as they are often seen moving about with their heads down almost as though they’re about to take a dive. The common Duiker is widespread throughout Southern Africa and occurs in a wide variety of habitats. They can be hunted in South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique, and Zimbabwe.
Duikers are shy and elusive animals; they are seldom seen together and only pair up when females come into oestrus. They hide out in thick cover and only come out during times of low light to feed and drink. They are not reliant on water but will drink daily should there be a permanent water source in the area. They feed on all sorts of seeds, roots, grasses and leaves and are highly selective in what they eat. Duikers are known to live in close proximity to humans
Only the male Common Duiker carries a small set of horns. Their horns have shallow ridges and grow to an average of 3 inches. The horns point straight upwards and are black in colour. The female and male duikers are the same size standing in the region of 22 inches at the shoulder and weighing 30 pounds. Lambs are born after a gestation period of 7 months and the lamb will stay with the mother for 3 to 4 months.
Canada moose includes what some organizations separate into western or eastern Canadian moose. In general, the further west they are found, the larger they are. Big bulls in British Columbia will average around 55 inches in width, with larger specimens hCommon duikers are found in various different terrains throughout Africa. They thrive in savannah woodland areas but do well in dense thickets and mountainous areas. Depending on where the common duiker is hunted their coats may be slightly different in color. The Common duiker which occur in Botswana, Namibia, and Mozambique are generally lighter in colour than the animals occurring further south.arvested. Central Canada has trophy bulls in the 45-50 inch range. Newfoundland has extremely high moose densities – around 120,000 to 150,000 moose are on the island – and a trophy bull there will be 40-50 inches in width. We offer hunts during any part of the season, including the rut hunts, which run mid-September throw the first few days of October. Click here to learn more about hunting opportunities for Canada moose.
All Duikers can be a real challenge to hunt as they are shifty and can move through dense cover in a flash. The shot opportunities on Duiker are often very short and quick accurate shooting is required. Although the common duiker is actually said to be the easiest of all duikers to hunt, they are still a challenge. In areas where they are under pressure the Common duiker will be strictly nocturnal. In Southern Africa they may be hunted using artificial light, but determining trophy size and shooting distance can be tricky. The most proven method to target common duiker is to walk and stalk quietly on the edge of areas of thick brush. Early morning during sunrise and late afternoon just before sunset are the best times to target a duiker. Walking along bush lines at these times will often produce a good trophy as the animals come out to feed. Another method is to call Duiker in. They will respond to distress calls, and will come running in with a speed. Find a good vantage point and start calling, wait patiently for the duiker to come in and hope for a good trophy!
A good Common duiker trophy will have horns the same length as their ears or longer. The ears of a common duiker are 4 inches when they are mature and standing upright and any male with thick bases and horns this length will in no doubt score well. With age Duikers work down their horns, which leave the horns blunt and shorter than normal. These older guys may not be right up there in the record books but will in no doubt show good character.
If you are looking for a great Common Duiker hunt, give us a call or fill out the form below and let us help you find the perfect common duiker hunt for you.