The biggest, meanest and rarest hog that can be hunted in Africa. Giant forest hog inhibits the full canopy forest of Africa. They are Found from Ghana to Guinea, Kenya t Nigeria, and Ethiopia down into Tanzania as well as the Central African Republic. However, the only places where they can be legally hunted is in Cameroon, Ethiopia and the Central African Republic. The Central African Republic has produced the majority of the high scoring trophies over the years.
These hogs are mainly found in forest grassland areas but may venture into wooded savannah areas and subalpine habitats. The giant forest hog is unable to cope with direct sunlight for prolonged periods of time, and also do not thrive in areas with low humidity, thus they tend to avoid these regions and stay in areas with dense cover.
The Giant Forest hogs habits are very similar to the majority of wild hogs. These animals live in sounders of up to 20 members consisting of sows and their young and a single male. Known to be nocturnal, the giant forest hogs do come out during the day. During colder periods and areas where hunting is controlled these animals will willingly feed in daylight. The Giant forest hog can travel vast distances in search of food and will often be seen traveling in wide-open fields while traveling between pastures. Wallows, rubbing places, mineral licks and latrines are all places that will give a hunter a good idea on whether there are hogs in the area as well as their activity.
In boars the tusks grow outwards with a slight curve upwards, these can be razor-sharp. The tusks grow to an average of 7 inches. Rowland wards record of big game has a minimum of 7 7/8 inches while the world number one measured 151/2 inches, taken in Uganda. Safari club international number 1 giant forest hog was hunted in Ethiopia where the longest tusk was 13 inches.
Hunting the giant forest hog can be done by glassing hillsides early morning and late afternoon. These animals will come out into small openings in between the brush to warm up in the sunlight early morning. Ambushing the hogs at a well-known feeding spot or in an area that you can see the p hogs have recently visited. Many giant forest hogs are taken while hunting other species in the forests such as Sitatunga or Bongo. When These opportunities arise while going after another species it is hard to let it go.
The Giant Forest hog has a keen sense of smell and will smell human scent even where you have walked to inspect a salt lick or simply a pathway through the forest. Their eyesight, however, is very bad. Often these animals are shot at extremely close range as the hogs fail to see the hunters, the wind has to be in your favor of course.
The Giant Forest Hog are very noisy animals and can be heard from far away when in the forest. While feeding their hairless ears will flap backward and forwards to keep flies away. The Giant forest hog also very vocal, they use close contact grunts and loud barking type calls over far distances. The Boars also make a loud grunting call which builds up into a trumpeting crescendo and then quiets down, similar to that of an elephant! Many hunters explain that they could not believe the hogs did not hear them while stalking a sounder and walking on dead leaves and twigs through the forest, which obviously makes a lot of noise. This is merely due to the fact that these animals are used to hearing these sounds as they are not the quietest animal in the forest.
If you are looking for a great Giant Forest Hog hunt in Africa, give us a call or fill out the form below and let us help you find the perfect Giant Forest Hog hunt for you.