The Grant’s Gazelle is a medium sized antelope, very similar to the Thomson’s Gazelle, except the Grants gazelle grows larger lyre shaped horns which are ringed from the base and can reach 32 inches in length. They have a typical gazelle colored coat- sand to khaki colored body with a white belly. Grant’s Gazelle are found in Ethiopia, Kenya and Tanzania. They live in wide open plains and savannah areas but tend to avoid areas with long grass and tall shrubs. These gazelle are common prey to cheetahs and wild dogs in the areas in which they occur. Interestingly in the Serengeti in Tanzania, cheetahs tend to prefer the Thomson’s gazelle to the Grant’s gazelle. This could be due to the fact the Grant’s gazelle is the faster animal. There are two subspecies of Grant’s gazelle which occur in Africa; the Southern Grant’s gazelle and the Northern Grant’s gazelle.
The Southern Grant’s gazelle can be hunted in northern Tanzania in areas which lie north of the Ruaha River. They have a light sand colored body, white belly and prominent nose spots as well as black rump stripes. The horns of the Southern Grant’s gazelle tend to grow upwards and outwards.
The Northern Grant’s gazelle occurs in Kenya and east of the Omo River in Ethiopia. However they can only be legally hunted in Ethiopia. The northern subspecies is slightly darker than its southern cousin, and their horns grow in a parallel pattern.
Male Grant’s gazelle are highly territorial animals. Males will herd all females which occur in their territory and then fight off any other younger males or competition which he may encounter. When the females come into estrus they are strongly guarded by the dominant male, to such an extent that if a female tries to leave the heard the male will immediately herd her back. Due to this territorial behavior there are many bachelor males which are kicked out of herds. These males then form bachelor herds until they are old enough and strong enough to herd their own females. Both the male and female gazelle carry horns, the males grow longer, thicker and heavier horns than the females. Female’s horns are straight and thin. Males can easily be identified as they are physically larger and stand taller than the females. Breeding herds usually only have one mature male but bachelor herds containing few males often produce good trophies.
Hunting the Grant’s gazelle is relatively straight forward providing that one knows where to look. In areas where there are good numbers of Grant’s gazelle it should be easy to locate the animals as they stay within the same home ranges. Spot and stalk is the most common method used to target these animals. They are usually spotted from very far away, and then a stalk needs to be put in. The Grant’s gazelle have extremely good eyesight and locate themselves in areas with very little to no cover. Make sure you have the wind in your face and try to stay hidden as far as possible.
Getting in close to these animals is not very common and shots are normally no closer than 150 yards. Take your time and focus on the shot placement. The Grant’s gazelle can run extremely fast and may cover great distances in a short period of time if wounded.
Choose a medium sized calibre that you can accurately and comfortably shoot at distances from 100 to 400 yards. Being able to take a longer shot when hunting gazelle will count in your favor, as it can get very frustrating when the animals start running and you’re still 400 yards out.
If you are looking for a great African Grant’s Gazelle hunt, give us a call or fill out the form below and let us help you find the perfect grant’s gazelle hunt for you.